Tete-Aloyan & Fayfer-Tabiti ready for Quarter-Finals in Ekaterinburg, Russia on October 13

Tete-Aloyan & Fayfer-Tabiti ready for Quarter-Finals in Ekaterinburg, Russia on October 13

Comosa AG is delighted to bring a spectacular doubleheader to Russia: the Ali Trophy Bantamweight Quarter-Final and WBO World Championship between Zolani Tete and Mikhail Aloyan and the Cruiserweight Quarter-Final between Andrew Tabiti and Ruslan Fayfer.

All four fighters performed their media workouts today ahead of their quarter-finals that will take place at the Ekaterinburg Expo in Ekaterinburg this Saturday (photos below).

Russia’s Aloyan (4-0) begins a tough quest for the Muhammad Ali Trophy against SouthAfrica’s WBO World Champion Zolani Tete (27-3, 21 KOs).

“I have watched Tete’s fights, but I do not want to let him distract me too much. I’d better concentrate on my own goals,” said Aloyan. “I know it’s only my fifth fight as a professional, but I have huge experience as an amateur and that helps me a lot. It’s a big opportunity to fight in the WBSS, and my goal is to win the trophy.”

The cruiserweight bracket was revealed in August by tournament organiser Comosa and threw up a match-up of unbeaten fighters with America’s Andrew Tabiti (16-0, 13 KOs) taking on Russian Ruslan Fayfer (23-0, 16 KOs) in the Season II cruiserweight opener.

“Tabiti has no loses, he has good footwork and defense, he has a lot of experience,” said Fayfer of the Floyd Mayweather Snr trained boxer.

“But we have our plan and we are working to realise it in the ring. I don’t pay attention to his KO statistics.”

“My goal is to make sure Season II of the WBSS will be as awesome as the first in the cruiserweight edition, and I want to win the Muhammad Ali Trophy!”

Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals:

1. October 7th, Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Japan – Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Naoya Inoue (Japan) beat Juan Carlos Payano (Dominican Republic) – KO 1:10 of the first round
WBA ‘Regular’ Bantamweight Championship 
&
Kiryl Relikh (Belarus) beat Eduard Troyanovsky (Russia) – UD 115-113 (x3)
WBA Super-Lightweight Championship 

2. October 13th, Ekaterinburg Expo, Ekaterinburg, Russia – Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Zolani Tete (South Africa) vs Mikhail Aloyan (Russia)
WBO Bantamweight World Championship  
&
Andrew Tabiti (USA) vs Ruslan Fayfer (Russia)
Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 

3. October 20th, CFE Arena, Orlando, USA – Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Emmanuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) vs. Jason Moloney (Australia)
IBF Bantamweight Championship 
&
Yunier Dorticos (Cuba) vs. Mateusz Masternak (Poland).
Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 

4. October 27th, U.N.O. Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, USA – Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Regis Prograis (United States) vs. Terry Flanagan (England)
WBC Super-Lightweight Diamond Title 
&
Ivan Baranchyk (Belarus) vs Anthony Yigit (Sweden)
IBF Super-Lightweight Championship
TICKETS: From $30 (plus fees) here: TicketMaster.com

5. November 3rd, SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland – Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Ryan Burnett (Northern Ireland) vs. Nonito Donaire (Philippines)
WBA ‘Unified’ Bantamweight Championship & WBC Bantamweight Diamond Title 
&
Josh Taylor (Scotland) vs. Ryan Martin (United States)
WBC Super-Lightweight Silver Title 

6. November 10th, UIC Pavilion in Chicago, USA – Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Mairis Briedis vs. Noel Mikaelian
Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 
&
Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Maksim Vlasov
Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 

Season II divisions and Ali Trophy quarter-final match-ups:

Bantamweight: 
Ryan Burnett (Northern Ireland) vs. Nonito Donaire (Philippines)
WBA ‘Unified’ World Championship and WBC Diamond Title 

Zolani Tete (South Africa) vs. Mikhail Aloyan (Russia)
WBO World Championship 

Naoya Inoue (Japan) vs. Juan Carlos Payano (Dominican Republic) – Inoue W KO1
WBA ‘Regular’ World Championship 

Emmanuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) vs. Jason Moloney (Australia)
IBF World Championship 

Super-Lightweight: 
Regis Prograis (United States) vs. Terry Flanagan (England)
WBC Diamond Title 

Josh Taylor (Scotland) vs. Ryan Martin (United States)
WBC Silver Title 

Kiryl Relikh (Belarus) vs. Eduard Troyanovsky (Russia) – Relikh W UD12
WBA World Championship 

Ivan Baranchyk (Belarus) vs. Anthony Yigit (Sweden)
IBF World Championship 

Cruiserweight: 
Mairis Briedis (Latvia) vs. Noel Mikaelian (Germany)

Yunier Dorticos (Cuba) vs. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)

Krzysztof Glowacki (Poland) vs. Maksim Vlasov (Russia)

Ruslan Fayfer (Russia) vs. Andrew Tabiti (United States)
IBF Eliminator 

Written by

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.